| Date: | Monday 26 April 2021 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky West Aviation Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N222SW |
| MSN: | 0977 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elmsett Airport (EGST) |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:26 April 2021: A Cirrus SR22 G2 (N222SW) made a forced landing in a field north of Wycombe Air Park (HYC/EGTB). The pilot was apparently uninjured but the aircraft is damaged beyond repair. According to a statement/press release from Buckinghamshire Fire & Rescue (see link #5): "A two-seater, propeller-driven light aircraft came down in a field north of Wycombe Air Park. Firefighters used foam to deal with a spill of about 100 litres of fuel".
UPDATE: The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...
"26 Apr 2021
Cirrus 22, N222SW
Wycombe Air Park, Buckinghamshire
Following a bounced landing the pilot applied power to go around. The aircraft did not achieve adequate performance to climb safely and was significantly damaged when it collided with a hedge beyond the runway. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured and vacated the aircraft without assistance. He considered the final approach may have been too fast."
It is also worth noting that the US FAA cancelled the registration N222SW for this aircraft on 19 August 2021 - which implies that the damage sustained in this incident was "beyond economical repair".
Sources:
1.
https://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/news/19259485.light-aircraft-crash-lands-field-near-air-park/ 2.
https://www.bucksherald.co.uk/news/aircraft-crash-lands-near-buckinghamshire-airfield-3214548 3.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2021/04/cirrus-sr22-g2-n222sw-accident-occurred.html 4.
https://bucksfire.gov.uk/incident/light-aircraft-incident/ 5.
https://www.buckinghamshirelive.com/news/buckinghamshire-news/high-wycombe-plane-crash-live-5342643 6.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N222SW/history/20210426/0851Z/EGST/EGTB 7. Last flight 26 April 2021:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/N222SW/1571166020 8. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation 14 October 2021:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021 9.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N222SW/904857 10.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=222SW 11.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N222SW.html 12.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N563CD.html 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wycombe_Air_Park Location
Media:
Cirrus SR22 G2 N222SW at Gloucestershire Airport (Kemble, Gloucestershire) 28 November 2015, 13:55: