| Date: | Saturday 24 April 2021 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-XRX |
| MSN: | 33464/1299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Transavia flight HV6051, a Boeing 737-700, diverted to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport after the flight crew noticed a discrepancy in the altitude and airspeed data.
The aircraft had been parked at Rotterdam Airport since February 19 and HV6051 was the first flight after this period.
The flight took off from runway 06 at Rotterdam Airport at 18:32. Shortly after takeoff it appeared Rotterdam Tower was not receiving the aircraft transponder's Mode-C altitude data.
Rotterdam Tower then instructed the flight to contact Amsterdam Arrival. This controller supplied radar vectors and relayed altitude information received from the DutchMil primary radar. Using standby instruments, the flight crew positioned for an approach to Schiphol Airport.
The flight landed safely at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on runway 06 at 19:10 hours local time.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-xrx#278170d8 https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/uitgeweken-transavia-vlucht-kampte-met-mankement-aan-hoogtemeters https://archive.liveatc.net/ehrd/EHRD2-Twr-Apr-24-2021-1630Z.mp3 https://archive.liveatc.net/eham/EHAM-Arr-Primary-Apr-24-2021-1630Z.mp3 https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/18822/foutieve-hoogte--en-snelheidsindicaties-boeing-737-700-rotterdam-the https://youtu.be/rhdclLOfDb8
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 March 2017 |
PH-XRX |
Transavia Airlines |
0 |
near Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Images: