Accident Martin P5M Marlin 140144, Saturday 23 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin P5M Marlin
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Bermuda -   Bermuda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VP45
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the Atlantic Ocean due to fire in the starboard engines. Broke up on impact and sank.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 September 1961, p1
PR