| Date: | Friday 23 April 2021 |
| Time: | 13:03 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2300 NXCub |
| Owner/operator: | Anchor Roofing LLC |
| Registration: | N220XC |
| MSN: | CCX-2300-0014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While practicing touch-and-go landings, aircraft, an experimental amateur built Mobi-Light CCX-2300, sustained substantial damage subsequent to a wing strike during landing on runway 33 in windy conditions at Northern Colorado Regional Airport (FNL/KFNL), Fort Collins/Loveland, Colorado. The two occupants onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane were not injured.
SPECI KFNL 231909Z 25011G19KT... [6 minutes after the incident]
Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop, and the failure of both pilots to establish who was in control of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N220XC Location