This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 April 2021 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82564 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1201 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport (RNO/KRNO), Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a ground loop upon landing at Reno/Tahoe International Airport (RNO/KRNO), Reno, Nevada. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N82564 Location