Gear-up landing Incident Maule M-7-260C N2424, Sunday 25 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 April 2021
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2424
MSN: 30048C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kenosha Regional Airport (ENW/KENW), Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Destination airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Kenosha Regional Airport (ENW/KENW), Kenosha, Wisconsin. The float equipped airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2424
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Maule-M-7-260C-Orion/4699901

Location