Accident Cessna 140 N77219, Sunday 25 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2021
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77219
MSN: 11681
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Birchwood Airport (ABV/PABV), Birchwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of fuel which resulted in fuel starvation and total loss of engine power during a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the improperly marked fuel quantity gauges that failed to indicate a fuel quantity takeoff limitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA033
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N77219

Location