Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8871A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254013

Date:Saturday 28 October 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8871A
MSN: D-2526
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins Airport, OH
Destination airport:Cuvahoga County Airport, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when engine caught fire on take-off. Edward G. Wasilko (37), Euclid, OH, and son (10). The pilot landed at Hopkins due to smoke in the cabin 10 minutes after taking off from Cuvahoga County Airport. He took of again, when the crash occured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 October 1961, p1