Accident Cessna 182D N8890X, Sunday 5 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Southwestern Skyways
Registration: N8890X
MSN: 18253290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi from Santa Fe Airport, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chartered single-engine Cessna crashed in a snow-covered ridge. Pilot James L. Stover, Houston, TX. Two children were killed.

Sources:

The Bonham Daily Favorite 6 November 1961, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 7 November 1961, p22