| Date: | Monday 26 April 2021 |
| Time: | 05:36 utc |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF-Avia |
| Registration: | YL-RAC |
| MSN: | 07309903 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:RAF-Avia (MT9560) AN-26 was already approaching Pulkova-Airport when the captain of the plane reported an engine failure. According to the news agency Interfax, The left engine of the plane was damaged, which alerted the airport rescue service to full readiness. Aircraft landed safety.
Sources:
https://www.is.fi/ulkomaat/art-2000007944204.html https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/sztp/mass-media/news?item=61320366 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yl-rac#2785246a Location
Images:

Photo: North-West Transport Prosecutor's Office