| Date: | Friday 29 January 1993 |
| Time: | 21:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Johnson, Dennis |
| Registration: | N363N |
| MSN: | LJ-236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6226 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marfa Municipal Airport, TX (MRF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DARK NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30. DUE TO UNFAVORABLE WINDS, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CIRCLE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 12. WHILE ON A RIGHT DOWNWIND, VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY WAS LOST AND NOT REESTABLISHED. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE DESCENT ON THE BASE LEG AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED DESCENT BELOW THE PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT, FOG, AND THE CREW'S POOR COORDINATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA077
Location