| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 2021 |
| Time: | 15:00 UTC |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation LP |
| Registration: | C-FAMC |
| MSN: | AC-719B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U-612G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 100 nm S of Thompson, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III operated by Perimeter Aviation LP, was conducting flight PAG190 from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl. (CYWG) MB to Thompson (CYTH) MB. When approximately 100 NM south of CYTH, the right-hand engine (TPE331-11U-612G) failed. The flight crew secured the engine and declared an emergency with ATC. The aircraft landed safely in CYTH with ARFF on standby.
The operator's maintenance removed the engine driven fuel pump and observed that the reduction gearbox fuel pump drive gear had failed.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 July 2024 |
C-FAMC |
Perimeter Aviation LP |
0 |
50 nm NE from Winnipeg, MB |
 |
non |