Accident Northrop Grumman MQ-8B Fire Scout , Tuesday 27 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2021
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-8B Fire Scout
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), HSC-21
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Charleston (LCS-18), Western Pacific -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Charleston
Destination airport:USS Charleston
Narrative:
A MQ-8B Fire Scout unmanned helicopter crashed into USS Charleston. The US Navy stated: “The mishap damaged a safety net on the ship and struck the hull. Damage to the ship is being assessed, but appears limited to an area above the waterline.” There were no injuries onboard the ship.

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/military-helicopter-crashes-into-uss-charleston-sinks-into-sea/2589001/
https://news.usni.org/2021/04/27/mq-8b-fire-scout-crashes-into-littoral-combat-ship-uss-charleston-on-deployment