Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0209, Thursday 22 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0209
MSN: 222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phalsbourg AFB, Moselle 57 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phalsbourg AFB, France
Destination airport:Phalsbourg AFB, France
Narrative:
On 22-JAN-1959, Voodoo 56-0209 piloted by Capt. Scotty Schoolfield of the 32nd TRS, landed at night in wet and gusty weather at Phalsbourg AFB. When the drag chute was deployed, the wind pulled the aircraft to the left. The pilot jettisoned the chute and used nose high aerodynamic braking to slow his speed. Unfortunately, the port main wheel had departed and the nose came down hard, collapsing the nose strut. The aircraft left the runway seriously damaging the port wing when it hit an electrical junction box. The pilot survived uninjured, but the aircraft was written off. Investigation determined the cause of the main wheel departing was the locking mechanism being improperly installed on the left axle.

Sources:

Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets: Nigel Walpole (Pg 68)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/30-49/32%20TACTICAL%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf