Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N5428Z, Monday 6 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5428Z
MSN: 22-9108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 mi E of Wilkes-Barre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avoca, PA
Destination airport:Wings Field, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine plane found crashed into a side of the Bald Mountain. Pilot Beryl Frank (36) and his sons (13/9).

Sources:

Youngstown Victoria 7 November 1961, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/45294274/wilkes-barre-times-leader-the-evening/