| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 2021 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 Sundowner |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6009U |
| MSN: | M-2088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Spencer’s Airpark (FL13), Middleburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spencer’s Airpark, FL (FL13) |
| Destination airport: | Spencer’s Airpark, FL (FL13) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 28, 2021, about 0900 eastern daylight time, a Beech C-23, N6009U, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Middleburg, Florida. The pilot, pilot-rated passenger, and second passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot and two passengers were departing from a grass runway. The grass was several inches high and the ground was soft. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident; however, examination of wheel impressions left in the soft soil of the runway revealed that the airplane became airborne about 2,300 ft down the 3,700-ft-long runway and impacted 70- to 80-ft-tall trees about 800 ft past the runway end.
Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. A witness who arrived at the accident site about 30 minutes after the accident, and a nearby weather observation around the time of the accident, indicated that the pilot likely departed with a tailwind. Review of the airplane’s takeoff performance chart indicated that, on a grass runway, the airplane’s predicted ground roll would be about 1,285 ft and about 2,151 ft was required to clear a 50-ft obstacle; however, the chart was based on the runway being dry, the grass short, and no wind. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot failed to account for the decreased takeoff performance due to the runway condition and the tailwind, which both would have increased required takeoff distance.
Toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot detected the non-impairing local anesthetic medication lidocaine and the high blood pressure medication valsartan in blood and urine. It is unlikely that the pilot’s medical conditions or medications were factors in the accident. Toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot-rated passenger revealed the anti-anxiety medication alprazolam at 8 ng/mL in heart blood and in liver tissue. The antidepressant sertraline and its metabolite desmethylsertraline were detected in heart blood and liver tissue. The over-the-counter motion sickness medication meclizine was detected in liver. While it is unknown how well these conditions were controlled or if the pilot-rated passenger experienced any impairing side effects, the effects from the use of these medications would not have influenced the outcome of the takeoff, and it is unlikely that his anxiety or depression or the effects from his use of medication contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart from a soft grass runway with a tailwind, which resulted in an increased takeoff distance and subsequent impact with trees during the initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21FA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2021/04/28/small-plane-goes-down-in-clay-county-authorities-say/ https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2021/04/29/family-ids-one-of-3-victims-in-small-plane-crash-in-clay-county/ https://southcentralfloridalife.com/stories/3-dead-in-single-engine-plane-crash-in-north-florida,18687 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6009U
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB
Media: