Accident Hawker Sea Fury T Mk 20 G-RNHF, Wednesday 28 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2021
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury T Mk 20
Owner/operator:Navy Wings
Registration: G-RNHF
MSN: ES3615
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus XVIII
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Limington, near Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yeovilton Royal Naval Air Station (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:Yeovilton Royal Naval Air Station (YEO/EGDY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being positioned for a landing on Runway 04 at RNAS Yeovilton following a low engine oil pressure indication. As the aircraft began the base turn, the engine seized suddenly and the pilot was unable to feather the propeller. Due to the extremely high rate of descent required to maintain speed it was not possible to reach the runway. The aircraft struck the ground approximately 0.5 nm from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed but both occupants were able to extract themselves from the cockpit.

The engine’s rear crankpin bearing had overheated, leading to extensive damage within the rear crankcase and causing the engine to seize. Due to the severe damage to the engine, the cause of the rear crankpin bearing becoming overheated was not established.

AAIB Conclusion
The aircraft’s engine failed shortly after takeoff on the second flight following a long period of aircraft storage. Examination of the engine identified that the rear crankpin bearing had overheated, leading to fracture of the rear master rod and destruction of the rear cylinder row components. Due to the severe engine damage, the investigation was unable to identify why the rear crankpin bearing overheated.
The point at which the engine seized on the base leg for landing left the pilot with no choice but to complete a forced landing short of the runway. Despite not having time to jettison or open the canopies, both pilots were able to vacate the cockpit once the aircraft had come to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1429299/Yeovil-plane-crash-royal-navy-Air-Station-Yeovilton-Limington-police-emergency
2. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/somerset-news/live-plane-crashes-yeovil-police-5352721
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rnhf#278b8c78
4. https://www.facebook.com/NavyWingsUK/posts/2940305062905135
5. https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2021-04-28/emergency-services-respond-to-plane-crash-in-yeovil
6. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-somerset-56920390
7. https://metro.co.uk/2021/04/28/ww2-plane-crashes-after-engine-fails-but-pilots-survive-14488513/
8. Video of accident site: https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/14793895/yeovil-engine-fails-ww2-navy-wings-aircraft/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limington
10. https://www.facebook.com/LambandLarkinn/
11. https://navywings.org.uk/sea-fury-t-20-update/
12. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/628cd96cd3bf7f1f47c65ebc/Hawker_Sea_Fury_T_Mk_20_G-RNHF_07-22.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2014 G-RNHF Naval Aviation Ltd. 0 RNAS Culdrose (EGDR), Helston, Cornwall min

Media:

Sea Fury T 20 VX281 4 (5921898891) Sea Fury T 20 VX281 3 (5922461974)