Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A4D-2 Skyhawk 142831, Monday 20 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D-2 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 142831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS Kaneohe Bay, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kaneohe MCAS
Narrative:
Crashed into two houses after collided with another plane on approach. Pilot and a boy (7) killed. Other plane landed safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 November 1961, p15
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d2-142674-142953.html