Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk 2 W6553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254048

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 2
Owner/operator:5 CAACU RAF
Registration: W6553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Aberporth, Cardigan, West Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire (EGNR)
Destination airport:RAE Aberporth, Cardigan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I W6553/"P": Delivered to 5 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit) RAF 23/5/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/5/1953 in a landing accident at RAE Abertpoth, Cardigan. The Oxford skidded on landing, and hit rollers. Although the aircraft was wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair") the pilot appears to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents, Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 373
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air BrItian, 2001 p.107)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft W1000-X9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://www.rafaberporth.org.uk/page5.html