Accident Brewster B.339-23 Buffalo Not known, Wednesday 1 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster B.339-23 Buffalo
Owner/operator:4th AAF ADG USAAF
Registration: Not known
MSN: No.304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Stanley, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Forest Field, NSW
Narrative:
This Brewster Buffalo fighter had been ordered by the Netherlands East Indies Air Force for use in Indonesia, then known as the Netherlands East Indies.

With the fall of the NEI to the Japanese in early 1942 the disassembled and crated aircraft was delivered to Australia, where it was taken on to the strength of the HQ Squadron, 4th Army Air Force Air Depot Group, USAAF. It does not appear to have been issued with a USAAF serial number.

On July 1st, 1942 the Buffalo, bearing the tail number 304, took off on a flight from RAAF Laverton to RAAF Forest Field near the town of Wagga Wagga in New South Wales.

In poor visibility the aircraft crashed on Mount Stanley, in Victoria.
The Buffalo was destroyed in the impact and its pilot was killed.

2nd Lieutenant Henry Orous NULL, (23), O-425137 USAAF, is today interred at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, Honolulu, Hawaii.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/buffalo/mount_stanley.html