Mid-air collision Accident North American T-28 (2x) , Tuesday 28 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28 (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi N of Whiting NAAS, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whiting Naval Auxiliary Air Station, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two propeller driven T-28 Navy trainer collided in flight and crashed in a densly wooded area. Three killed, one missing.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 29 November 1961, p6A