Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk (2x) 145138, Wednesday 29 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1961
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC) VMA-242
Registration: 145138
MSN: 12384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morehead City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Skyhawk collided over the mouth of Newport River. 1°Lt Charles A. Brunt (25) died in the wreckage. Capt Harris J. Fennell (28) ejected safely into the river. Brunt was flying 145138 and Fennell was flying 147684, both jets crashed into the river.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 November 1961, p1
Forgotten Jets A4D-2 pages http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d2n-145062-145146.html and
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d2n-147669-147849.html
Skyhawk Association, VMA-242 page https://skyhawk.org/index.php/article-unit/vma242