Accident Lockheed Vega 5B NC537M, Wednesday 7 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1931
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5B
Owner/operator:Wedell-Williams Air Services
Registration: NC537M
MSN: 106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marshall, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas TX
Destination airport:New Orleans
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in fog. Pilot Arthur "Art" C. Brown pilot, co-pilot Errett Williams and passenger Robert Wilton (16).

Sources:

https://archive.org/stream/dailycolonist0131uvic_5/dailycolonist0131uvic_5_djvu.txt
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N29.html