Incident North American F-100D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254062

Date:Thursday 30 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Niagara Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:136th Tactical Fighter Sqn ANG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a wall of the Niagara River Gorge after pilot 1°Lt Edward M. Methot (29) ejected safely due to engine fire.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 2 December 1961, p1+2