Accident Lancair 360 HB-YMF, Wednesday 31 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:08:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YMF
MSN: 468-320-46P
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmen Airport (EML/LSME) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Destination airport:Emmen Airport (EML/LSME)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 22, the nose wheel was separated from the landing gear, and the aircraft came to a skidding halt on the runway.

Conclusions
The accident occurred because the pilot initiated the flare too late before touchdown, causing the aircraft to touch down hard on the runway several times. As a result, the nose wheel was separated from the landing gear and the aircraft came to a skidding stop on the runway on the nose gear shock absorber.
The pilot's low level of flight training may have contributed to the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB

Location