Accident North American F-100D 55-3575, Thursday 7 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3575
MSN: 223-257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi from Itazuke AB -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Itazuke AB
Narrative:
Crashed into Kashi after flame-out and destroyed three houses. Three on ground killed. A forth victim died 10 DEC. Pilot Lt Max F. Cameron (25) ejected safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 December 1961, p1
Star News 11 December 1961, p14
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years60-69.asp