Incident Rans S-12XL Airaile N906CW, Thursday 29 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 2021
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N906CW
MSN: 04000916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Mendocino, Mendocino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah Airport, CA (UKI/KUKI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Rans S-12XL Airaile, sustained unreported damage upon impact with the shallow waters of Lake Mendocino north of Ukiah, California, after the engine lost power about 10 minutes after taking off from Ukiah Municipal Airport (UKI/KUKI).
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.willitsnews.com/2021/04/29/small-plane-crashes-into-lake-mendocino-thursday/
https://www.thehour.com/news/article/Pilot-71-escapes-after-ultralight-plane-crashes-16140643.php
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location