Incident Beechcraft C18S N1181, Wednesday 27 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:BBR Drilling
Registration: N1181
MSN: 4167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Greater Pittsburgh Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Clairsville, OH
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed on snow-covered runway after landing gear failed. Pilot Frank Balcar (46) and familly.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 December 1961, p1 (photo)