Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 148370, Monday 1 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 1963
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-121, US Navy
Registration: 148370
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Point Mugu, Oxnard, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miramar NAS, CA
Destination airport:NAS Point Mugu, California (NTD/KNTD)
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 148370, VF-121, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) 1 July 1963

Crashed on approach to NAS Point Mugu, Oxnard, California due to pilot error. The radar officer, Lt (jg) William S. Potter (aged 34) was killed and pilot Lt (jg) Warren K. Sumner (aged 24) was critically injured.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Point_Mugu