Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 148375, Wednesday 11 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-21, US Navy
Registration: 148375
MSN: 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Midway (CVA-41), Eastern Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway, Eastern Pacific Ocean
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F4H-1 (F-4B-6-MC) Phantom II/Bu No 148375. Service during 1962-63: VF-114 as 'NH-402'. Transferred in 1963 to VF-21 as 'NE-110'.

Written off (destroyed) September 11 1963: Crashed into the sea after launch off USS Midway (CVA-41). Both crewmen were killed. Went over the side of the carrier during night launch from starboard catapult. It has been stated that Canopy detached during launch. Also seen as the aircraft dropped into the water and was run across by the carrier. At the time, the carrier was in the eastern Pacific Ocean cruising between its home port of Alameda, California and Pearl Harbour, Hawaii. Crew of F-4B Bu No 148375:

Pilot, Ensign Joe Eddie Crosswhite Jr killed; Some eye witnesses state that his ejection seat had begun to ride up the rails during launch and the drogue chute deployed
RIO Lt (JG) Richard "Dick" Leo Karns killed

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv41-63/053.htm