This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-101, US Navy |
| Registration: | 148380 |
| MSN: | 65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oceana NAS, Virginia Beach, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia (NTU/KNTU) |
Narrative:F4H-1 (F-4B-6-MC) Phantom II/Bu.No 148380; Delivered early 1962 to US Navy Squadron, VF-101. Written off (destroyed) May 8 1962: Ran out of fuel and crashed on approach to NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA. Both crew ejected safely.
I was the first person on scene. I was coming back to NAS Oceana to muster for my "Night Check" shift with VU-2. I saw a large cloud of dust ahead. As I rounded the bend in the road, I saw the F4 perhaps 200 ft off the road setting in the sandy soil. I could tell it had just crashed short of the runway. I could see both canopies were shut. The airframe was sitting flat on the deck. Either wheels up or buried in the sand. I ran to the Port side and looked into the for and aft cockpits. There were no pilots ! People were stopping and beginning to approach. I identifed myself as Navy and kept everyone back. I thought about pulling the lanyard to blow the canopies but hesitated. While I knew ever rivet of the F8 the F4 was NEW to the base. When I heard a chopper coming to the scene I left and raced to make muster. I was told later both MB seats had detached from their aft bulkhead mooring points and both of the crew were thrown into the Inst Panel. PS- To this day I still estimate the odds at 50-50 that had I stayed on scene to assist whether I would have been marked AWOL or been thanked. J Muffett, AT2
Sources:
1.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 2.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 4.
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=48368&series=3 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Oceana#History 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VFA-101#1960s 