This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 November 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-21, US Navy |
| Registration: | 148394 |
| MSN: | 79 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between California and Hawaii -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Midway (CVA-41), Eastern Pacific Ocean |
| Destination airport: | USS Midway (CVA-41), Eastern Pacific Ocean |
Narrative:F4H-1 (F-4B-7-MC) Phantom II Bu No 148394. Delivered 1963 to VF-21 as NE-109. Written off (destroyed) 18 November 1963: Struck ramp and crashed while attempting to land on USS Midway. Both crewmen were killed: Lt Ronald Samuel Sterrett and Commander Richard McKenzie Tucker Sr.
At the time, the carrier was in the Eastern Pacific Ocean, cruising between its home port of Alameda, California and Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. (The Ships log notes that the carrier was in Pearl Harbor when the news broke of the assassination of US President John F Kennedy in Dallas, Texas on 22 November 1963, four days after the above incident).
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 3.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 4.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/22501448/ronald-samuel-sterrett 