Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 148395, Wednesday 2 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-121, US Navy
Registration: 148395
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 miles from Barstow, near George AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, California (NKX/KNKX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 148395, VF-121, US Navy. Written off (destroyed) June 2 1965 on a training sortie from NAS Miramar, California. Flew into the desert ground during simulated rocket run 35 miles from Barstow near George AFB, CA, USA.

Both crew killed: Lt (JG) Charles D. Collins (pilot, aged 25, from Milwaukee, Wiscosin) and Ensign William E. Addis (RIO, USN Reserve, aged 31 from Anderson, SC)

Barstow is a city in San Bernardino County, California, in the Mojave Desert of Southern California. Located in the Inland Empire region of California. Barstow is an important crossroads for the Inland Empire and home to Marine Corps Logistics Base Barstow. George Air Force Base was a United States Air Force base located within the city limits, 8 miles northwest, of central Victorville, California, about 75 miles northeast of Los Angeles, California.

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Air_Force_Base
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barstow,_California