Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 148396, Thursday 2 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-121, US Navy
Registration: 148396
MSN: 81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:46 miles off NAS Miramar, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, California (NKX/KNKX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 148396/'AF-106', VF-121, US Navy. Written off (destroyed) July 2 1964: Caught fire in flight, cockpit was full of flames at Mach 1.3. Aircraft exploded 46 miles off NAS Miramar, California.

Of the two crew, one - Pilot, Commander W. R. O'Connell, ejected into the fireball but survived, albeit with severe burns. The RIO, Lt G. P. Powers - also ejected into the fireball, but was killed

Sources:

1. The Victoria Advocate 3 July 1964, p.11: https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=ZysSsiWj_g4C&dat=19640703&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Miramar