Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 148417, Monday 2 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148417
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi E of NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain after USMC pilot Capt R.E. Kemble (30), MCAS El Toro, CA and RIO USN Lt B.H. McCart (29) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
San Bernardino Sun 4 March 1964, p3