This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 November 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Capital Corporation |
| Registration: | N44MR |
| MSN: | 611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Port Aransas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost engine in flight & emergency landed near Port Aransas, TX causing major damage, reg canx 00.03.82.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FRG08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AL 171