Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 149412, Thursday 12 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 November 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-14, US Navy
Registration: 149412
MSN: 129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42), Cretan Sea, off Crete -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42), Cretan Sea, off Crete
Destination airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42), Cretan Sea, off Crete,
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 149412/'AB' of VF-14, US Navy: Written off in a nighttime landing accident on USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42), Cretan Sea, off Crete, when the undercarriage collapsed in a 'hard' landing. Both crew survived with minor injuries, but neither ejected.

NOTE: AS the incident took place on the night of 11/12 November 1964, various published sources give either 11 November or 12 November 1964 as the crash date. It is not known if the aircraft crashed before or after midnight

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=+F-4&series=3
6. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Franklin_D._Roosevelt#Refit
8. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/f/franklin-d-roosevelt-cvb-42.html
9. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv42-64/index.html