This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 January 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-14 US Navy |
| Registration: | 149419 |
| MSN: | 136 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Elizabeth City, Pasquotank County, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F4H-1 (F-4B-9-MC) Phantom II, Bu.No 149419/'AB', VF-14, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) January 25, 1965 when entered 'porpoise' manouevre near Elizabeth City, Pasquotank County, North Carolina, USA. Aircraft went out of control, and both crew - Captain W. E. Morgan (pilot) and CW02 K. Moffitt (RIO) ejected and survived.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 3.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 5.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elizabeth_City,_North_Carolina 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VFA-14_(U.S._Navy)#1960s