Accident Douglas TB-26B Invader N190M, Saturday 17 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TB-26B Invader
Owner/operator:USAFM Heritage Program
Registration: N190M
MSN: 27435
Engine model:P&W R2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pattonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cox Field, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex 44-34156. To USAFM Heritage Program in 1984. To Aero Nostalgia Inc of Stockton, CA Aug 1985. Crashed during delivery flight after both engines failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- FAA registry 10/2012