Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 149439, Tuesday 26 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-143, US Navy
Registration: 149439
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastern Pacific Ocean, off USS Constellation (CVA-64) -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eastern Pacific Ocean, off USS Constellation (CVA-64)
Destination airport:Eastern Pacific Ocean, off USS Constellation (CVA-64)
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 149439/'NK-312', VF-143, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) May 26 1964 when ran out of fuel and crashed into the sea off USS Constellation. According to some sources "Constellation deployed to the western Pacific from her home port of San Diego on 5 May 1964. The first three months of that deployment brought normal operations, training and port calls". The ships first port of call was Pearl Harbor, Hawaii

Both crew - Lt(jg) C. W. Bennett (pilot) and Ensign R. E. Plues (RIO) - survived after ejecting safely,

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Constellation_(CV-64)#1960%E2%80%931969
5. https://www.seaforces.org/usnships/cv/CV-64-USS-Constellation.htm
6. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv64-64/123.htm

Media:

Aircraft of the U.S. Navy Attack Carrier Air Wing 14 (CVW-14) in flight in August 1963. CVW-14 was assigned to the aircraft carrier USS Constellation (CVA-64) for a deployment to the Western Pacific from 21 February to 10 September 1963. The following aircraft are visible (l-r): a McDonnell F-4B Phantom II (BuNo 149439, NK-312) from Fighter Squadron 143 (VF-143) "Pukin' Dogs"; a Douglas A-3B Skywarrior (BuNo 138966, NK-210) from Heavy Attack Squadron 10 (VAH-10) "Vikings"; a Vought F-8E Crusader (BuNo 149187, NK-107) from VF-141 "Iron Angels" (redesignated VF-53, 20 December 1963); two Douglas A-4C Skyhawk (BuNos 149562, NK-605; 149567, NK-608) from Attack Squadron 146 (VA-146) "Blue Diamonds"; two Douglas A-1 Skyraider (A-1H BuNo 139778, NK-501; A-1J BuNo 142036, NK-511) from VA-145 "Swordsmen"; a Grumman E-1B Tracer (BuNo 148143, RR-785) from Airborne Early Warning Squadron 11 (VAW-11) Det.F "Early Eleven". CVW-14 aircraft in in flight 1963