Accident Beechcraft C18S N445N, Sunday 18 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N445N
MSN: 7858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N445N suffered an engine failure after take-off. Destroyed by fire in resulting forced landing off-airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66F0181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB