This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VMFA-513, USMC |
| Registration: | 150433 |
| MSN: | 219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | MCAS El Toro, Irvine, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS El Toro, Irvine, California (KNZJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II, Bu No 150433: Delivered 1964 to VMFA-513, US Marine Corps. Written off (destroyed) 28 January 1964: Crashed near MCAS El Toro, Irvine, California. Both crew - 1st Lt R. M. Pennell (Pilot) and 1st Lt K. F. Greenan (RIO) - ejected safely and survived.
Sources:
1.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 2.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_El_Toro#History 