Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 150626, Thursday 28 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-41, US Navy
Registration: 150626
MSN: 284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ho Chi Minh Trail, South Eastern Laos, 25 miles West of the DMZ -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62),
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-4B Phantom II Bu Ni 150626/'AG-104' of VF-41, USN, USS Independence (CVA-62): Written off (destroyed) in combat operations on October 28 1965 when shot down by ground fire (AAA) over the Ho Chi Minh Trail, as part of Operation "Steel Tiger" in an area of South Eastern Laos, during a bombing run on a bridge about 25 miles west of the DMZ.

Both crew ejected and survived: Lt Cdr A M Lindsey (pilot) ejected at 1,500 feet and recovered by helicopter Lt(jg) Robert Cooper (RIO) ejected 3,500 feet, also recovered by helicopter

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steel_Tiger