Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 151402, Friday 13 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-142 US Navy
Registration: 151402
MSN: 363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Constellation (CV-64), Gulf of Tonkin, off coast of North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation (CV-64), Gulf of Tonkin, off coast of North Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 151402/'NK-202, VF-142 US Navy': Written off (destroyed) November 13 1964. Stalled and crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin on a training flight from the USS Constellation (CV-64). Some sources state "stalled, entered spin during ACM (Air Combat Manouevres)".

Both crew - Lt. W. R. Moore (Pilot) and Lt(jg) W. M. Myers (RIO) ejected, survived and were recovered by Navy helicopter

The Gulf of Tonkin is a gulf at the northwestern portion of the South China Sea, located off the coasts of Tonkin (northern Vietnam) and South China. It has a total surface area of 126,250 sq km (48,750 sq mi). It is defined in the west and northwest by the northern coastline of Vietnam down to the Hòn La Island, in the north by China's Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, and to the east by the Leizhou Peninsula and Hainan Island

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=+F-4&series=3
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Constellation_(CV-64)#1960%E2%80%931969
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gulf_of_Tonkin
7. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv64-64/115.htm
8. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv64-64/116.htm

Media:

The U.S. Navy aircraft carrier USS Constellation (CVA-64) with aircraft of Attack Carrier Air Wing 14 (CVW-14) on deck during the carrier's deployment to the Western Pacific and Vietnam from 5 May 1964 to 1 February 1965. Note that she still carries the SPS-8A radar on her radar mast. USS Constellation (CVA-64) underway 1964-65