Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 151457, Thursday 19 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 151457
MSN: 493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quang Tin Province, South Vietnam. UTM grid reference is BT535075 -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F-4B experienced aircraft malfunction immediately after take-off from Chu Lai.
The aircraft plunged to the ground as the pilot attempted to steer the aircraft toward the sea.
Air crew loss:(Pilot) Maj Glen G.JACKS and lstLt F. E. MACGEARY, VMPA-542, MAG-13.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
https://www.coffeltdatabase.org/