This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 152215 |
| MSN: | 773 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 90 mi S of Hanoi, NVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Midway |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by an SA-2 near the Thanh Hoa Bridge/Phu Ban, North Vietnam while supporting a reconnaissance mission.
Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ The Victora Avocat 26 August 1965, p20A