Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 152239, Sunday 17 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 152239
MSN: 875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 17, 1970, an F-4B Phantom II (bureau number 152239, call sign “Rockriver 210”) with two crew members took off from the aircraft carrier USS Coral Sea (CVA 43) on a night bombing mission.

Lieutenant Norman Philip Westwood Jr., who joined the U.S. Navy from Connecticut, was a member of Fighter Squadron 161, stationed aboard the Coral Sea. He was the pilot. LT Westwood and his Radar Intercept Officer (RIO) LT Kane were briefed for a night bombing mission. During their catapult launch sequence, their F4B developed a fire on the right side. The master ejection system was initiated. The aircraft was airborne only 4-6 seconds prior to water impact. Only one ejection seat was observed leaving the aircraft, with LT Kane immediately rescued by the standby helicopter. For LT Norman P. Westwood, Jr., death is a certainty.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/