Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 153018, Thursday 13 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 153018
MSN: 1504
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a CAP mission, the Phantom pilot discovered that his left throttle was stuck at 100 percent. Eventually, the port engine flamed out and the aircraft became uncontrollable forcing the crew, Lt(JG) E L Brazil and Lt(JG) K J Oden, to eject. They were both recovered.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/