Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II 153089, Monday 13 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMCJ-3 USMC
Registration: 153089
MSN: 1161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Ana Mountains, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed on Sitton Peak in the Santa Ana Mountains, CA in bad weather.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/