Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 155546, Wednesday 19 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1968
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 155546
MSN: 2798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America (CVA 66)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an SA-2 near Van Tap/Vinh, North Vietnam. Fighter Squadron (VF) 33. Pilot, LCDR John W. Holtzclaw, and RIO, LCDR John A. Burns, ejected and were rescued.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
USS America (CVA 66) deck log

Location